Continuing Education

Our mission is to promote professional excellence, clinical specialization and lifelong learning by providing the highest quality clinical and evidence-based educational programs to our clinical instructors and the global community of physical therapists across the full spectrum of career development needs.

Bay Area Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series

August–December, 2019
Course Instructors: Joyce Byun, Jen-Hao Chen, Andrew Fung, Michael Nelson, Ed Schiavone, Noom Sirimaturos, and Tiffany Yu
11.2 CEUs

New York Orthopaedic Physical Therapy 5-Weekend Seminar Series

August 16–December 15, 2019
Instructors: Joe Godges, PT, DPT, MA, OCS; Frank Hoeffner, DPT, OCS, CSCS; Robert Shapiro, MA, PT, COMT, NKT, SFMA
11.2 CEUs

New York Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series for August

August 16–18, 2019
Instructor: Joe Godges, PT, DPT, MA, OCS
2.1 CEUs

Bay Area Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series

August 16–18, 2019
Module 1: Low Back, Pelvic Girdle and Hip
Course Instructors: Ed Schiavone PT, OCS, FAAOMPT; Tiffany Yu PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
2.1 CEUs

Orthopedic Boot Camp: Management of the Foot and Ankle

August 24–25, 2019
Speaker: Daniel Kirages, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
1.5 CEUs

Los Angeles Orthopedic PT Seminar Series: Upper Quarter

September 1–9, 2019
Course Instructor: Joe Godges, PT, MA, OCS
5.6 CEUs

Bay Area Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series

September 13–15, 2019
Module 2: Hip, Knee, Ankle, and Foot
Course Instructors: Jen-Hao Chen PT, DPT, OCS, SCS, FAAOMPT; Andrew Fung PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
2.1 CEUs

New York Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series for September

September 13–15, 2019
Instructor: Joe Godges, PT, DPT, MA, OCS
2.1 CEUs

Comprehensive Evaluation, Treatment and Management of the Novice to Elite Athlete

September 26–29, 2019
Course Instructor: Aimee Diaz, PT, DPT, SCS, ATC; Paul Diaz, MA, ATC; John Meyer, PT, DPT, OCS, FAFS; Lisa Meyer, PT, DPT, OCS; Jonathan Sum, PT, DPT, OCS, SCS
3.0, 0.7 CEUs

New York Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series for October

October 11–13, 2019
Instructors: Frank Hoeffner, DPT, OCS, CSCS, and Robert Shapiro, MA, PT, COMT, NKT, SFMA
2.1 CEUs

Bay Area Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series

October 18-20, 2019
Module 3: Thoracic Spine and Neck
Instructors: Joyce Byun PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT; Noom Sirimaturos PT, DPT, CSCS, OCS, SCS, FAAOMPT
2.1 CEUs

Personalized Blood Flow Restriction

October 26, 2019
Instructors: Kyle Kimbrell, PT, MPT, CSCS, and Johnny Owens, MPT
.85 CEUs

Bay Area Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series

November 8-10, 2019
Module 4: Neck and Shoulder Girdle
Course Instructors: Andrew Fung PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT; Michael Nelson PT, DPT, OCS
2.1 CEUs

Orthopedic Boot Camp: Management of Thoracic Spine

November 9–10, 2019
Speaker: Sean Johnson, PT, DPT, OCS
1.5 CEUs

New York Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series for November

November 15–17, 2019
Instructors: Frank Hoeffner, DPT, OCS, CSCS, and Robert Shapiro, MA, PT, COMT, NKT, SFMA
2.1 CEUs

Orthopedic Boot Camp: Management of the Elbow, Wrist, and Hand

November 16–17, 2019 
Speaker: Sean Johnson, PT, DPT, OCS
1.5 CEUs

Current Concepts in Spine: Diagnosis and Interdisciplinary Management of Low Back Pain and Lumbar Radiculopathy
November 16, 2019
Speakers: Jay Acharya, MD; Zorica Buser, PhD; Melissa J. Durham, Pharm.D., MACM, BCACP; Talin Evazyan, MD; Katherine Gibson, MD; Raymond J. Hah, MD; Kornelia Kulig, PhD, PT, FAPTA, FAAOMPT (Hon); Jason J. Kutch, PhD; Justin M. Lantz, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT; Yogi Matharu, DPT, OCS, MBA; Chukwuemeka Nwigwe, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT; Christopher C. Ornelas, MD; Liz Poppert DPT, MS, OCS; and Faye Weinstein, PhD
1.6 CEUs

Bay Area Orthopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series

December 6-8, 2019
Module 5: Shoulder, Elbow, Wrist, and Hand
Course Instructors: Jen-Hao Chen PT, DPT, OCS, SCS FAAOMPT; Joyce Byun PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
2.1 CEUs

New York Othopaedic Physical Therapy Seminar Series for November

December 13–15, 2019
Instructors: Frank Hoeffner, DPT, OCS, CSCS, and Robert Shapiro, MA, PT, COMT, NKT, SFMA
2.1 CEUs

Web-based Courses

The Movement System: The Upper Quarter Athlete

Instructor: Jared Vagy, PT, DPT, OCS, CSCS
.48 CEUs

Introduction to Exercise and Cancer Survivorship

Instructor: Christina Dieli-Conwright, PhD, CSCS
0.2 CEUs

Introduction to Male Pelvic Health: Urinary Incontinence

Instructor: Daniel Kirages, PT, DPT, OCS, FAAOMPT
0.2 CEUs

Essentials for Appraising Evidence

Instructors: Linda Fetters, PT, PhD, FAPTA and Julie Tilson, PT, DPT, NCS
2.0 CEUs